Mike Aspinwall recorded a hole-in-one on No. 6 on the Seaside course on April 13.

Lee King recorded an ace on April 14 at hole No. 4 at Brunswick Country Club with an 8 iron from 125 yards. Tom McDonald, Richard Bunkley and Donnie Revels were witnesses.

BCC Ladies Club Championship

Nancy Carter shot a combined score of 154 (78, 76) in the two-day tournament to defeat defending champion, Jennifer Merrill, and claim the 2017 Brunswick Country Club Championship.

Men’s Golf Association

Points game — April 12

1st — Ed Giardino, Tony Bouts

2nd — Ken Thomas, Joe Miller

3rd — Daryl Rabert, Bob Morris

4th — Jim Stowers, Mike Beacham

5th — Ralph Wade, John Bromley

6th — Royce Wood, Don Moody

Ladies Golf Association

Team play — April 13

1st — Thornton Willingham

2nd — Amanda Moore

3rd — Janie Shaheen

Sea Island Golf Club

Sea Island Seniors

4 man, 1, 2, 3 best net points — April 13

Flight 1

1st — Tom Gross, Skip Wright, Mike Aspinwall, John Sipe 97

2nd — Greg Nicolls, Bob Burruss, John Knight, Bob Goulet 95

Flight 2

1st —Bob Lynch, Ed Saboe, Rusty Jensen, Carl McManamy

2nd — Jeff Hoffman, Fran Tokar, Jim Smartt, Harry Marshall

Close up — Bob Burruss, No. 6; Ed Davis, No. 17

Low Gross — Ed Davis, 74

Low Net — Charlie Schmitz, 64

Hole-in-one — Mike Aspinwall, No. 6

Ladies Golf Association

Member-Guest Tournament — April 11-12

Overal champion — Thompson/Bowen

Overall runner-up — Wilsher/Rabert

Gross Champion — Montgomery/Johnson

Seaside Flight Champion — Mentzer/Hatcher

Plantation Flight Champion — Butler/Carter

Retreat Flight Champion — Nichols/Cave

Day two skins results

Flight A

Sipe/Mattox — $30

Montgomery/Johnson — $30

Butler/Carter — $15

Meighen/Stewart — $15

Flight B

Moore/Krabill — $36

Thompson/Bowen — $36

Billard/Tillman — $18

Wilsher Rabert — $18

Closest to the pin — Montgomery, No. 6; Carter, No. 17

Brunswick Country Club

Points game — April 12

1st — Tim Tait, Charlie Williams, John Carter

2nd — Tommy Bryan, John Jones, Jack Sisley, Clint Carter

3rd — Richard Bunkley, Marc Neu, Randy Russell

Points game — April 14

1st — Jack Welch, Mel Baxter, Lee Bell, Andy Morris

2nd (tie) — Clark Hendley, George Shapcott, Wayne Huntley, Don Blalock

2nd (tie) —: Joe Ferrier, Hal Weathers, Dan McManus, Tom Mitchell

4th — Josh Williams, Randy Russell, Dave Gardner, Craig Entwistle

Sea Palms Resort

Men’s Pickups — April 12

1st — Mike Fixx; + 7

2nd (tie) — Bruce Rumage, John Johnson, Doc Strange + 3

Men’s Blitz — April 15

1st (tie) — John Hunkele , Doc Strange +11

3rd — Marvin McGahee + 8

4th- (tie) Mike Rogge, David Smith, Mike Fixx, Steve Sabo + 6

Ladies Club Championship

Flight 1

1st — Criss Stillwagon 243

2nd — Marcia Irwin 277

Flight 2

1st —Wil Kampschmidt 300

2nd — Joy Pozek 305

Flight 3

1st — Bobbi Rish 307

2nd — Billie Distasi 312

Jekyll Island Golf Club

Men’s Golf Association

Game 2-of-4, Net — April 14

1st — Jim McNally, Steve Roberts, Jim Brewster, Bob Sowinski 112

2nd — John Neidhardt, Clint Hutchins, Jim Reed, Davis Scott 116

3rd — Jack Ryan, Jim Carlson, Ed Gallagher, Rick Oprendek 118

4th — Bob Obringer, Jim Ford, Dick Coddington, John Renfroe 118

Sanctuary Cove

Men’s Golf Association

Playday — April 12

1st — Robert Smith +7

2nd — Mark Landon +5

3rd (tie) — Jim Layman, Lowell Russell +4

5th — Don Borklund +3

Play day — April 14

1st — Randal Rehberg +9

2nd — David Michand +7

3rd — Jim Mahoney +4

4th — Jack Long, Jimmy Beasley, David Ford +3

Heritage Oaks Golf Club

Ladies Golf Association

Points game — April 11

1st — Lane Warren

2nd — Karen Wall

3rd — Mary Ann Cyr

Points game — April 13

1st — Karen Wall

2nd — Lane Warren

3rd — Sue House

Men’s Golf Association

Points game — April 10

Low handicap

1st — Joh Loiselle +9

2nd — Jerry Gafford +4

3rd — Steve McLellan +2

4th — Tony Stehle +2

High handicap

1st — Jerry Rhyne +5

2nd — Bob Reid +4

3rd —John Tompkins +2

4th — Bill Warren +1

Close ups — Gary Glen, No. 4; Ron Flowers, No. 16

Points game — April 12

Low handicap

1st — John Loiselle +10

2nd — Mark Landon +7

3rd — Chris Johnson +5

4th — Jim Wagner +3

High handicap

1st — Ted kindler +8

2nd — Ken Jacobson +5

3rd — Jerry Rhyne +5

4th — Don Cleveland +5

Close ups — Mike Parnell, No. 6; Gary Glen, No.13

Points game — April 14

Low handicap

1st — Jim Blevin +9

2nd — Elvis Presley +5

3rd — Steve McLellan +4

4th — Daniel Santos +3

High handicap

1st — Larry Allen +12

2nd — John Teske +8

3rd — Craig Staab +6

4th — Jon Craig +5

Close up — J. Romano, No. 4; Bernie Hurt, No. 16

Points game — April 15

Low handicap

1st — Andy Mavromat +9

2nd — John Smiley +8

3rd — Skipper Hitchcock +5

4th — Kelly Spivey +3

High handicap

1st — Jim Smith +10

2nd — Greg Elmore +7

3rd — Marvin Reese +7

4th — Len Matti +3

Close up — Fred Harris, No. 4; Mark Landon, No. 6; Kelly Spivey, No. 13; William Chapman, No. 16