The SIJT Classic took place May 7 at Sea Island’s Plantation Course.

Gray Johnston came out as the winner of the 15- to 18-year-old division after the first 18 holes ended in a three-way tie. Pope Arline, Thomas Hogan and Johnston all recorded even-par 72. Arline took third after the first playoff hole, while Hogan and Johnston went to four playoff holes. Johnston clinched the win with a par on the fourth hole.

Carson Stroud won the 13- to 14-year-old division by carding a 79, and Jackson Byrd won the 11- to 12-year-old division with a score of 38 through nine holes. Daniel McHugh recorded a nine-hole score of 45 to win the 10-and-under division and Parker Jules shot 45 to win the girls division.

BHS FUNDRAISER

The Brunswick High School Touchdown Club held its annual Pirate Kickoff Classic at Jekyll Island Golf Club’s Indian Mound course.

Chris Winford, Creg Miller, Brad Kirkland and K Hall won the team tournament.

For more information regarding the Brunswick High Touchdown Club, contact Touchdown Club President Mickey Kirkland at 912-230-6416 or Secretary Alicia Hinson at 706-656-6086.

HERITAGE OAKS GOLF CLUB

Men’s Golf Association

Playday — May 8

Low handicap

1st — Bob Reid, +13

2nd — Larry Kimel, +5

3rd — Steve McLellan, +2

4th — Robert Smith, +1

High handicap

1st — Lamar Calhound, +10

2nd — Jim Paladino, +10

3rd — John Teske, +6

4th — Jerry Rhyne, +6

Close ups — John Loisell, No. 6; Rick Kretzshmar, No. 13

Playday — May 10

Low handicap

1st — Bob Kelly, +11

2nd — Elivis Presley, +7

3rd — John Loiselle, +6

4th — Loy Atkins, +6

High handicap

1st — Bill Warren, +7

2nd — Len Matti, +7

3rd — Robert Hamby, +5

4th — Lamar Hicks, +5

Playday — May 12

Low handicap

1st — Larry Kimel, +9

2nd — J.R. Romano, +7

3rd — Ted Kindler, +4

4th — Jim Day, +3

High handicap

1st — Jim Smith, +6

2nd — Ed Marvelous, +5

3rd — Lamar Calhoun, +4

4th — Jim Paladino, +4

Close ups — Jerry House, No. 6; Loy Atkins, No. 13

Playday — May 13

Low handicap

1st — Ronnie Highsmith, +8

2nd — Chris Denham, +2

3rd — Craig Staab, +2

High handicap

1st — Ted Kindler, +1

2nd — Charles Bias, +1

3rd — Jimmy Martinez -1

Close ups — J.R. Romano, No. 4; Charles Bias, No. 6; Kevin Baack, No. 13

Ladies Golf Association

Playday — May 9

1st — Lane Warren

2nd — Mary Ann Cyr

3rd — Karen Wall

Closest to the pin — Lane Warren, No. 4

Playday — May 11

1st — Karen Wall

2nd — Sue House

3rd — Mary Ann Cyr

SANCTUARY GOLF CLUB

Men’s Golf Association

Playday — May 8

1st — Lowell Russell, +10

2nd — Cliff Adams, +5

3rd — Skipper Hitchcock, +4

4th — Joe Harper, +3

5th (tie) — Ron Sutton, Darrell Crosby, +2

Playday — May 10

1st — Greg Baker, +13

2nd — Cliff Adams, +10

3rd (tie) — Rick, Joe Harper, +9

5th — Jim Mahoney, +7

6th — Ted Harrington, +5

Playday — May 12

1st — Davi Michaud, +7

2nd — Darrell Crosby, +4

3rd (tie) — Cliff Adams, Paul Behler, +2

5th — Joe Harper, Billy Wells, +1

Playday — May 13

1st — Billy Wells, +3

2nd — Ricky Futch, +2

3rd (tie) — Joe Harper, Jimmy Beasley, +1

BRUNSWICK COUNTRY CLUB

Points game — May 10

Front 9 and overall — Wayne Huntley, Bob McGure, Wade Swann, Joey Kicklighter

Back 9 — Colton Houston, Don Blalock, Dave jaret, Joel Willis

Points game — May 12

1st — Trey Freeman, Jimmy Patton, Lon Lewis, Clint Carter

2nd — Tom Mitchell, Al McKinnon, Bart Barton, Nick Toth

3rd — Rusty Seat, Jerry Hester, Palmer Fortune

KING AND PRINCE GOLF CLUB

Men’s Game — May 12

1st — David Billingsley

2nd — Denny Kerrigan

3rd — Tom Gash

4th — Robert Long

5th — Jim Stowers

6th — Larry Clark

Ladies Golf Association

Cart teams — May 11

1st — Jeannie Wade, Charmaine Mattox, Janie Shaheen, Amanda Moore

SEA PALMS RESORT

Men’s Pickups — May 15

1st — John Johnson, +4

2nd — Bill Johanek, +3

Ladies Match Play Tournament — May 16

Flight Winners — Shirley Holbrook, Yvette Miranda, Carolyn Hayes, Carol Sabo

JEKYLL ISLAND GOLF CLUB

Men’s Golf Association

One, Two, Three — May 12

1st — John Gross, Jim Ford, Jim Reed, Chuck Diefenderfer, 112

2nd — Bob Obringer, Norbert Paga, Steve Henry, Tim McNair, 114

3rd — Rod McEwen, Don Maassen, Van Hart, Jim Brewster, 116

4th — Skip Adamson, Steve Pfotenhauer, Peter Defina, Tom Muse, 117

0
0
0
0
0